fbpx

Privacy Policy

At 51rocketrd.com.au, we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of the information you provide and are committed to protecting it. The information we collect from you is used only to enhance your experience with us and as such we follow the Australian Privacy Principles to ensure your protection. 

Some of your personal information may be collected dependent on how you interact with our website and may include:

  • Your name
  • Billing and shipping address
  • Email address
  • Transaction details relating to your order
  • And any other information you may choose to tell us

51rocketrd.com.au will not sell or share your personal information. Customer information may be used to better enhance your experience on our website, marketing and product development through the use of statistics without reference to your personal information. Customer purchase records are kept for a period of 7 years. Information submitted in our contact form is used solely for the purpose of contact and not for marketing purposes. Information submitted is stored for a period of six months to allow time for responses before deletion. 

We may use your personal information for a variety of purposes including any or all of the following:

  • Processing your purchase transactions with us
  • Developing better services and benefits for you
  • Disclosing your information for use by relevant parties in connection to your purchase such as Australia Post
  • Marketing our products and services to you more generally
  • Improving the development of our website

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us at any time by advising us in writing via email to rockin@51rocketrd.com.au. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. All information we receive from our customers, is protected by our secure servers. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.